The Official Website of the Alberta Junior Hockey League
Critical Dates

2022/2023 Critical Dates

  • August 19, 2022: AJHL Training Camps Open
  • September 16, 2022: AJHL Regular Season Opening Night
  • September 28 - October 2, 2022: No trades may be consummated during the following periods: Wednesday to Sunday, inclusive, of the Showcase Weekend
  • September 29 - October 2, 2022: AJHL Showcase, Blackfalds, AB
  • November 23, 2022: AJHL Semi-Annual Meeting
  • December 1, 2022: Hockey Canada Roster Cut Down Day
  • December 11-18, 2022: World Junior A Challenge @ Cornwall, ONT
  • December 22 - December 28, 2022: No trades may be consummated during the following periods: December 22 to December 28, inclusive
  • January 9, 2023: Affiliation deadline for all AJHL teams
  • January 10, 2023: CJHL Trade Deadline
  • January 11, 2023: The AJHL Letter of Intent (LOI) is valid for the time period starting January 11 through the opening of the Hockey Canada Registration System
  • January 2023: CJHL Prospects Game - TBD
  • March 5, 2023: End of Regular Season
  • May 11 - May 21, 2023: National Junior A Championship (NJAC) Centennial Cup @ Portage, MB

2023 AJHL Playoffs

*dates subject to change based on arena availability

Round One
The top seven teams in each division will qualify for the 2023 AJHL Playoffs. The first-place team will receive a bye during the best-of-seven First Round Divisional Playoffs (2 vs. 7, 3 vs. 6, 4 vs. 5).

  1. Friday, March 10
  2. Saturday, March 11
  3. Tuesday, March 14
  4. Wednesday, March15
  5. Friday, March 17
  6. Sunday, March 19
  7. Tuesday, March 21

Round Two
The first-place team will play the lowest place team remaining in their division and the remaining two teams will play each other team in a best-of-seven series (1 vs. 4 & 2 vs. 3).

  1. Friday, March 24
  2. Saturday, March 25
  3. Tuesday, March 27
  4. Wednesday, March 28
  5. Friday, March 31
  6. Sunday, April 2
  7. Tuesday, April 4

Round Three - League Semi-Finals
The remaining two teams in each division will playoff for the title of Division Champion and advance to the League Final.

  1. Friday, April 7
  2. Saturday, April 8
  3. Tuesday, April 11
  4. Wednesday, April 12
  5. Friday, April 14
  6. Sunday, April 16
  7. Tuesday, April 18

Round Four – League Final
South Division Champion vs. North Division Champion

  1. Friday, April 21
  2. Saturday, April 22
  3. Tuesday, April 25
  4. Wednesday, April 26
  5. Friday, April 28
  6. Sunday, April 30
  7. Tuesday, May 2